There were four CO's of PERTH (1) and twenty eight CO's of PERTH (2)
  HMAS PERTH (3) commissioned in August 2006.
Listed ranks and decorations are as at the time in Command.

HMAS PERTH (1)  -  29 June 1939  to  1 March 1942

CAPT

Harold Farncomb MVO RAN 29-Jun-39 6-Jun-40
CAPT Sir Philip Bowyer-Smyth Bt RN 6-Jun-40 1-Sep-41
CMDR Charles Reid RAN 1-Sep-41 24-Oct-41
CAPT Hec Waller DSO RAN 24-Oct-41 1-Mar-42

 

HMAS PERTH (2)  -  17 July 1965  to  15 October 1999

CAPT

Ian Cartwright RAN 17-Jul-65 11-Jul-66
CAPT Peter Doyle RAN 11-Jul-66 27-Nov-66
LCDR Ian Knox RAN 27-Nov-66 10-Dec-66
CAPT Peter Doyle RAN 10-Dec-66 10-Apr-68 
CAPT David Leach RAN 15-Apr-68 2-Jun-69
CMDR David Thompson RAN 2-Jun-69 9-Jan-70
CAPT Ian Burnside RAN 9-Jan-70 14-Nov-71
LCDR Michael Freeman RAN 14-Nov-71 30-Nov-71
CAPT Robert Percy RAN 1-Dec-71 28-May-73
CAPT Ian Nicholson RAN 29-May-73 8-Feb-74
CAPT Peter Hutson RAN 9-Feb-74 15-May-76
CAPT Eric Johnston AM OBE RAN 15-May-76 5-Jan-78
CAPT Howard Berger RAN 6-Jan-78 6-Jan-80
CAPT Adrian Cummins AM RAN 29-Jan-80 18-Nov-81
CMDR Don Chalmers RAN 18-Nov-81 26-Sep-82
LCDR Jim Parsons RAN 27-Sep-82 8-Nov-82
CMDR Don Chalmers RAN 9-Nov-82 13-Mar-83
CMDR Ian Pfennigwerth RAN 13-Mar-83 19-Dec-84
CMDR Graham Sloper RAN 19-Dec-84 14-Jan-86
CAPT Leonard Sulman RAN 14-Jan-86 7-Jan-87
CMDR Ian Whitehouse RAN 8-Jan-87 9-Dec-87
CMDR Martin Smith RAN 9-Dec-87 31-May-89
CAPT Chris Oxenbould RAN 1-Jun-89 28-Sep-90
CMDR Philip Purnell-Webb RAN 28-Sep-90 22-Oct-90
CAPT Tim Cox AM RAN 22-Oct-90 15-Feb-92
CAPT Geoffrey Walpole RAN 15-Feb-92 7-Jun-93
CAPT Russ Shalders CSC RAN 7-Jun-93 17-Aug-94
CMDR Antony Ladomirski RAN 17-Aug-94 16-Jan-95
CAPT Geoff Smith AM RAN 16-Jan-95 17-Jul-96
CAPT Brian Robertson RAN 17-Jul-96 14-Apr-98
CAPT Lou Rago AM RAN 14-Apr-98 15-Oct-99

 

NUSHIP PERTH  -  7 November 2005 to 25 August 2006

CMDR Simon Gregg CSC RAN 7-Nov-05 25-Aug-06

 

HMAS PERTH (3)  -  26 August 2006 to

CMDR Simon Gregg CSC RAN 26-Aug-06 6-Jun-07
CMDR Michele Miller RAN 6-Jun-07 21-Nov-08
CMDR Heath Robertson RAN 21-Nov-08 28-Nov-09
      No CO appointed due to AMSD Upgrade
CAPT Mal Wise OAM RAN 1-Oct-10 28-Nov-12
CAPT Lee Goddard CSC RAN 28-Nov-12 20-Nov-14
CAPT Ivan Ingham AM RAN 20-Nov-14